LIVE DEMO
Quote · Clinic · commercial

Q-1151

Lost

Quantock Clinic, clinic fit-out in Bristol: 132 m² floor. £42,450 ex VAT at 21.0% margin. Lost Fri 14 Aug: price over their budget.

Client page
  1. Drafted
    Sat 1 Aug
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Wed 5 Aug
    To Nicola Yeo, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    10 Aug
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Lost
    Fri 14 Aug
    Price over their budget
How the price is built
Hours from the old rule of thumb, then materials, subcontract and margin
£42,450
ex VAT
Labour £6,470Materials £14,500Subcontract £12,550Margin £8,930
Labour£6,470
132m² floor×1.8h per m² of floor=237.5 h
237.5 h×£27.24an hour=£6,470to the nearest £10
1.8 h per m² of floor is the old rule of thumb. The 3 clinics and practices finished this year really took 1.94.
Materials£14,500
Partitions, board and ceilings
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£4,350
Joinery timber and sheet
Kestle Timber
£2,320
Lighting and electrical
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£2,900
Safety flooring
Cotsmoor Flooring Trade
£2,610
Clinical sinks and taps
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£2,320
Subcontract£12,550
Electrics and data
Andy Rees Electrical, electrician
£5,650
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£4,390
Floor laying
Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer
£2,510
Cost£33,520
Price at a 21% margin, to the nearest £50£42,450
Margin£8,930, 21.0%
VAT 20%£8,490
Price inc VAT£50,940
On the true rate, it would have been
Same 132 m² floor, same materials and subcontract
Old ruleTrue rate
Hours per m² of floor1.81.94
Labour hours237.5 h256 h
Labour cost£6,470£6,970
Price ex VAT£42,450£43,050
Margin if it takes the true hours19.9%21.0%

This went out on the old rule and was lost: price over their budget. Priced on what clinics and practices really take, it would have been £43,050.

Where the hours come from
Every clinic job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
rule 1.8true 1.94
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 13% over on hours before go-live (2 jobs), 1% since (1). 2 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Client
Quantock Clinic
48 Regent Street, Bristol
ContactNicola Yeo
Phone0117 496 0863
First in touch26 Jul 2026