LIVE DEMO
Quote · Clinic · commercial

Q-1163

Lost

Gibbs Clinic, clinic fit-out in Bristol: 137 m² floor. £44,000 ex VAT at 21.0% margin. Lost Wed 23 Sep: chose a firm that could start sooner.

Client page
  1. Drafted
    Thu 10 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Fri 11 Sep
    To Anna Loveridge, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    16 Sep
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Lost
    Wed 23 Sep
    Chose a firm that could start sooner
How the price is built
Hours from the old rule of thumb, then materials, subcontract and margin
£44,000
ex VAT
Labour £6,710Materials £15,050Subcontract £13,000Margin £9,240
Labour£6,710
137m² floor×1.8h per m² of floor=246.5 h
246.5 h×£27.24an hour=£6,710to the nearest £10
1.8 h per m² of floor is the old rule of thumb. The 3 clinics and practices finished this year really took 1.94.
Materials£15,050
Partitions, board and ceilings
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£4,520
Joinery timber and sheet
Kestle Timber
£2,410
Lighting and electrical
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£3,010
Safety flooring
Cotsmoor Flooring Trade
£2,710
Clinical sinks and taps
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£2,400
Subcontract£13,000
Electrics and data
Andy Rees Electrical, electrician
£5,850
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£4,550
Floor laying
Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer
£2,600
Cost£34,760
Price at a 21% margin, to the nearest £50£44,000
Margin£9,240, 21.0%
VAT 20%£8,800
Price inc VAT£52,800
On the true rate, it would have been
Same 137 m² floor, same materials and subcontract
Old ruleTrue rate
Hours per m² of floor1.81.94
Labour hours246.5 h266 h
Labour cost£6,710£7,250
Price ex VAT£44,000£44,700
Margin if it takes the true hours19.8%21.0%

This went out on the old rule and was lost: chose a firm that could start sooner. Priced on what clinics and practices really take, it would have been £44,700.

Where the hours come from
Every clinic job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
rule 1.8true 1.94
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 13% over on hours before go-live (2 jobs), 1% since (1). 2 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Client
Gibbs Clinic
27 Whiteladies Road, Bristol
ContactAnna Loveridge
Phone0117 496 0618
First in touch1 Sep 2026