Quote · Shop · commercial
Q-1166
WonHarbour Lane Florist, florist shop refit in Bristol: 85 m² floor. £24,150 ex VAT at 20.6% margin. Won Fri 2 Oct and booked as Job 4032.
- DraftedTue 15 SepBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentFri 18 SepTo Helen Norris, by email and in the portal
- Followed up23 Sep1 reminder, by email
- WonFri 2 OctBooked as Job 4032
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£24,150
ex VAT
Labour £2,573Materials £10,200Subcontract £6,400Margin £4,977
Labour£2,573
| Dave Kerr Lead fitter, crew C | 28 h | £35.00/h | £980 |
| Tom Ashby Joiner, crew C | 28 h | £30.00/h | £840 |
| Ellie Rudd Apprentice joiner, crew C (college on Wednesdays) | 20.5 h | £16.00/h | £328 |
| Rob Finch Decorator | 8.5 h | £28.00/h | £238 |
| Sam Kerridge Labourer and driver | 8.5 h | £22.00/h | £187 |
Materials£10,200
| Partitions, board and ceilings Avonmere Builders Merchants | £3,060 |
| Shopfitting timber and sheet Kestle Timber | £2,860 |
| Lighting and electrical Voltmere Electrical Wholesale | £2,240 |
| Flooring Cotsmoor Flooring Trade | £2,040 |
Subcontract£6,400
| Electrics and lighting Andy Rees Electrical, electrician | £3,970 |
| Plastering Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer | £1,470 |
| Floor laying Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer | £960 |
Cost£19,173
Agreed price£24,150
Margin£4,977, 20.6%
VAT 20%£4,830
Price inc VAT£28,980
Where the hours come from
No shops finished this year yet
Became
Job 4032: Florist shop refitBooked, starts Mon 30 Nov
Quoted margin20.6%
Margin now20.4%
Deposit£6,038 invoiced
Client
Harbour Lane Florist68 Gloucester Road, Bristol
ContactHelen Norris
Phone0117 496 0692
First in touch29 Sep 2026