Quote · Clinic · commercial
Q-1176
WonHalcombe Physiotherapy, physiotherapy clinic fit-out in Bristol: 140 m² floor. £45,900 ex VAT at 22.4% margin. Won Mon 5 Oct and booked as Job 4034.
- DraftedWed 23 SepBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentFri 25 SepTo Ian Ashman, by email and in the portal
- Followed up30 Sep1 reminder, by email
- WonMon 5 OctBooked as Job 4034
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£45,900
ex VAT
Labour £6,921Materials £15,400Subcontract £13,300Margin £10,280
Labour£6,921
| Dave Kerr Lead fitter, crew C | 75.5 h | £35.00/h | £2,643 |
| Tom Ashby Joiner, crew C | 75.5 h | £30.00/h | £2,265 |
| Ellie Rudd Apprentice joiner, crew C (college on Wednesdays) | 55.5 h | £16.00/h | £888 |
| Rob Finch Decorator | 22.5 h | £28.00/h | £630 |
| Sam Kerridge Labourer and driver | 22.5 h | £22.00/h | £495 |
Materials£15,400
| Partitions, board and ceilings Avonmere Builders Merchants | £4,620 |
| Joinery timber and sheet Kestle Timber | £2,460 |
| Lighting and electrical Voltmere Electrical Wholesale | £3,080 |
| Safety flooring Cotsmoor Flooring Trade | £2,770 |
| Clinical sinks and taps Linmouth Bathroom Supply | £2,470 |
Subcontract£13,300
| Electrics and data Andy Rees Electrical, electrician | £5,990 |
| Plumbing Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber | £4,660 |
| Floor laying Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer | £2,650 |
Cost£35,621
Agreed price£45,900
Margin£10,280, 22.4%
VAT 20%£9,180
Price inc VAT£55,080
Where the hours come from
Every clinic job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
3998Kingsmere Vets, 150 m² floor17 Jul1.81 h272 h vs 270.5 h3946Avonvale Podiatry, 93 m² floor26 Jan, imported2.06 h192 h vs 167 h3941Brookmead Hearing, 148 m² floor5 Jan, imported2 h296 h vs 266.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 13% over on hours before go-live (2 jobs), 1% since (1). 2 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4034: Physiotherapy clinic fit-outBooked, starts Mon 9 Nov
Quoted margin22.4%
Margin now22.0%
Deposit£11,475 invoiced
Client
Halcombe Physiotherapy28 North Street, Bristol
ContactIan Ashman
Phone0117 496 0761
First in touch10 Sep 2026