Quote · Café · commercial
Q-1177
Sent, waitingRadford Café, café fit-out in Bristol: 101 m² floor. £41,050 ex VAT at 21.0% margin. Sent 19 days ago, 2 follow-ups so far.
- DraftedWed 23 SepBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentSat 26 SepTo Toby Watts, by email and in the portal
- Followed up1 Oct, 8 Oct2 reminders, by email
- DecidedWaitingOpen 19 days
How the price is built
Hours from the old rule of thumb, then materials, subcontract and margin
£41,050
ex VAT
Labour £7,170Materials £14,150Subcontract £11,100Margin £8,630
Labour£7,170
101m² floor×2.6h per m² of floor=262.5 h
262.5 h×£27.31an hour=£7,170to the nearest £10
2.6 h per m² of floor is the old rule of thumb. The 3 cafés finished this year really took 2.81.
Materials£14,150
| Counter worktops, templated and fitted Halbrook Worktops | £2,270 |
| Partitions, board and sundries Avonmere Builders Merchants | £3,120 |
| Joinery timber and sheet Kestle Timber | £2,410 |
| Lighting and electrical Voltmere Electrical Wholesale | £2,410 |
| Flooring Cotsmoor Flooring Trade | £2,120 |
| Wall tiles and adhesive Brackwell Tiles | £1,820 |
Subcontract£11,100
| Electrics Andy Rees Electrical, electrician | £4,440 |
| Plumbing Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber | £3,340 |
| Floor laying Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer | £1,670 |
| Tiling Lee Carver Tiling, tiler | £1,650 |
Cost£32,420
Price at a 21% margin, to the nearest £50£41,050
Margin£8,630, 21.0%
VAT 20%£8,210
Price inc VAT£49,260
On the true rate, it would be
Same 101 m² floor, same materials and subcontract
Old ruleTrue rate
Hours per m² of floor2.62.81
Labour hours262.5 h284 h
Labour cost£7,170£7,760
Price ex VAT£41,050£41,800
Margin if it takes the true hours19.6%21.0%
This went out on the old rule. If it is won and takes what cafés really take, 21.5 h more labour comes out of the margin: 21.0% quoted, about 19.6% in the end.
Where the hours come from
Every café job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
3978Larkspur Kitchen, 77 m² floor8 May, imported2.81 h216 h vs 200 h3973Fennel and Fig Deli, 76 m² floor20 Apr, imported2.74 h208 h vs 198.5 h3953Copperwick Coffee, 95 m² floor10 Feb, imported2.86 h272 h vs 246.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 8% over on hours before go-live (3 jobs). 3 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Client
Radford Café118 Gloucester Road, Bristol
ContactToby Watts
Phone0117 496 0961
First in touch16 Sep 2026