Quote · Café · commercial
Q-1185
WonBrindle Bakehouse, bakery café fit-out in Bristol: 90 m² floor. £36,900 ex VAT at 21.6% margin. Won Tue 13 Oct and booked as Job 4041.
- DraftedThu 1 OctBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentMon 5 OctTo Ian Hughes, by email and in the portal
- Followed up10 Oct1 reminder, by email
- WonTue 13 OctBooked as Job 4041
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£36,900
ex VAT
Labour £6,424Materials £12,600Subcontract £9,900Margin £7,976
Labour£6,424
| Dave Kerr Lead fitter, crew C | 70 h | £35.00/h | £2,450 |
| Tom Ashby Joiner, crew C | 70 h | £30.00/h | £2,100 |
| Ellie Rudd Apprentice joiner, crew C (college on Wednesdays) | 51.5 h | £16.00/h | £824 |
| Rob Finch Decorator | 21 h | £28.00/h | £588 |
| Sam Kerridge Labourer and driver | 21 h | £22.00/h | £462 |
Materials£12,600
| Counter worktops, templated and fitted Halbrook Worktops | £2,020 |
| Partitions, board and sundries Avonmere Builders Merchants | £2,770 |
| Joinery timber and sheet Kestle Timber | £2,140 |
| Lighting and electrical Voltmere Electrical Wholesale | £2,140 |
| Flooring Cotsmoor Flooring Trade | £1,890 |
| Wall tiles and adhesive Brackwell Tiles | £1,640 |
Subcontract£9,900
| Electrics Andy Rees Electrical, electrician | £3,960 |
| Plumbing Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber | £2,970 |
| Floor laying Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer | £1,490 |
| Tiling Lee Carver Tiling, tiler | £1,480 |
Cost£28,924
Agreed price£36,900
Margin£7,976, 21.6%
VAT 20%£7,380
Price inc VAT£44,280
Where the hours come from
Every café job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
3978Larkspur Kitchen, 77 m² floor8 May, imported2.81 h216 h vs 200 h3973Fennel and Fig Deli, 76 m² floor20 Apr, imported2.74 h208 h vs 198.5 h3953Copperwick Coffee, 95 m² floor10 Feb, imported2.86 h272 h vs 246.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 8% over on hours before go-live (3 jobs). 3 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4041: Bakery café fit-outBooked, starts Mon 11 Jan 2027
Quoted margin21.6%
Margin now21.6%
Deposit£9,225 invoiced
Client
Brindle Bakehouse34 Cheltenham Road, Bristol
ContactIan Hughes
Phone0117 496 0408
First in touch9 Oct 2026