Quote · Office · commercial
Q-1167
WonCalloway Brooke Accountants, office fit-out, ground floor in Bristol: 180 m² floor. £43,400 ex VAT at 21.3% margin. Won Thu 8 Oct and booked as Job 4038.
- DraftedWed 16 SepBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentSun 20 SepTo Emma Iles, by email and in the portal
- Followed up25 Sep1 reminder, by email
- WonThu 8 OctBooked as Job 4038
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£43,400
ex VAT
Labour £4,446Materials £17,100Subcontract £12,600Margin £9,255
Labour£4,446
| Dave Kerr Lead fitter, crew C | 48.5 h | £35.00/h | £1,698 |
| Tom Ashby Joiner, crew C | 48.5 h | £30.00/h | £1,455 |
| Ellie Rudd Apprentice joiner, crew C (college on Wednesdays) | 35.5 h | £16.00/h | £568 |
| Rob Finch Decorator | 14.5 h | £28.00/h | £406 |
| Sam Kerridge Labourer and driver | 14.5 h | £22.00/h | £319 |
Materials£17,100
| Partitions, board and ceilings Avonmere Builders Merchants | £6,160 |
| Joinery timber and sheet Kestle Timber | £3,080 |
| Lighting and electrical Voltmere Electrical Wholesale | £3,760 |
| Flooring Cotsmoor Flooring Trade | £4,100 |
Subcontract£12,600
| Electrics and data Andy Rees Electrical, electrician | £7,560 |
| Plastering Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer | £3,150 |
| Floor laying Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer | £1,890 |
Cost£34,146
Agreed price£43,400
Margin£9,255, 21.3%
VAT 20%£8,680
Price inc VAT£52,080
Where the hours come from
Every office job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
3995Gulliver Partners, 85 m² floor9 Jul1.04 h88 h vs 77 h3991Orchard Gate Solicitors, 121 m² floor26 Jun0.86 h104 h vs 109 h3986Fenwick Lane Recruitment, 182 m² floor12 Jun0.92 h168 h vs 163 h3982Merriman Surveyors, 238 m² floor27 May, imported0.94 h224 h vs 215 h3967Brightwater Insurance Brokers, 216 m² floor1 Apr, imported0.96 h208 h vs 195 h3962Kestrel Point Software, 199 m² floor13 Mar, imported0.96 h192 h vs 178.5 h3956Harlow Vance Consulting, 194 m² floor27 Feb, imported0.99 h192 h vs 174.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 7% over on hours before go-live (4 jobs), 3% since (3). 4 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4038: Office fit-out, ground floorBooked, starts Mon 7 Dec
Quoted margin21.3%
Margin now21.0%
Deposit£10,850 invoiced
Client
Calloway Brooke Accountants132 North Street, Bristol
ContactEmma Iles
Phone0117 496 0416
First in touch5 Oct 2026