LIVE DEMO
Quote · Office · commercial

Q-1172

Lost

Porter Partners, office refurbishment in Bristol: 213 m² floor. £51,100 ex VAT at 21.0% margin. Lost Fri 2 Oct: project postponed to next year.

Client page
  1. Drafted
    Sun 20 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Thu 24 Sep
    To Paul Dando, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    29 Sep
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Lost
    Fri 2 Oct
    Project postponed to next year
How the price is built
Hours from the old rule of thumb, then materials, subcontract and margin
£51,100
ex VAT
Labour £5,220Materials £20,250Subcontract £14,900Margin £10,730
Labour£5,220
213m² floor×0.9h per m² of floor=191.5 h
191.5 h×£27.24an hour=£5,220to the nearest £10
0.9 h per m² of floor is the old rule of thumb. The 7 offices finished this year really took 0.95.
Materials£20,250
Partitions, board and ceilings
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£7,300
Joinery timber and sheet
Kestle Timber
£3,650
Lighting and electrical
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£4,450
Flooring
Cotsmoor Flooring Trade
£4,850
Subcontract£14,900
Electrics and data
Andy Rees Electrical, electrician
£8,940
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£3,730
Floor laying
Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer
£2,230
Cost£40,370
Price at a 21% margin, to the nearest £50£51,100
Margin£10,730, 21.0%
VAT 20%£10,220
Price inc VAT£61,320
On the true rate, it would have been
Same 213 m² floor, same materials and subcontract
Old ruleTrue rate
Hours per m² of floor0.90.95
Labour hours191.5 h202.5 h
Labour cost£5,220£5,520
Price ex VAT£51,100£51,500
Margin if it takes the true hours20.4%21.0%

This went out on the old rule and was lost: project postponed to next year. Priced on what offices really take, it would have been £51,500.

Where the hours come from
Every office job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
rule 0.9true 0.95
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 7% over on hours before go-live (4 jobs), 3% since (3). 4 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Client
Porter Partners
83 Gloucester Road, Bristol
ContactPaul Dando
Phone0117 496 0539
First in touch14 Sep 2026