LIVE DEMO
Quote · Bathroom · homeowner

Q-1159

Won

Megan Haines, family bathroom in Nailsea: 18 m² tiled. £10,500 ex VAT at 24.6% margin. Won Wed 23 Sep and booked as Job 4030.

Open Job 4030
  1. Drafted
    Wed 2 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Thu 3 Sep
    To Megan Haines, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    8 Sep
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Wed 23 Sep
    Booked as Job 4030
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£10,500
ex VAT
Labour £2,119Materials £3,750Subcontract £2,050Margin £2,581
Labour£2,119
Mike Tanner
Lead fitter and tiler, crew B
30 h£34.00/h£1,020
Ryan Hale
Fitter, crew B
26.5 h£30.00/h£795
Callum Webb
Apprentice fitter, crew B (college on Wednesdays)
19 h£16.00/h£304
Materials£3,750
Sanitaryware and brassware
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£1,800
Wall and floor tiles, adhesive, grout
Brackwell Tiles
£1,010
Board, tanking and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£490
Lighting and extractor
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£190
Timber and fixings
Kestle Timber
£260
Subcontract£2,050
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£1,270
Electrics
Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician
£370
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£410
Cost£7,919
Agreed price£10,500
Margin£2,581, 24.6%
VAT 20%£2,100
The client pays, inc VAT£12,600
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² tiled
rule 4.2true 4.5
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4030: Family bathroom
Booked, starts Wed 21 Oct
Quoted margin24.6%
Margin now24.5%
Deposit£2,625 invoiced
Client
Megan Haines
8 Elm Park, Nailsea
ContactMegan Haines
Phone07700 900883
First in touch18 Sep 2026