Quote · Kitchen · homeowner
Q-1161
WonPhilip and Jenny Webber, worktops and doors replacement in Knowle: 10 cabinets. £10,050 ex VAT at 31.0% margin. Won Mon 21 Sep and booked as Job 4028.
- DraftedFri 4 SepBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentTue 8 SepTo Jenny Webber, by email and in the portal
- Followed up13 Sep1 reminder, by email
- WonMon 21 SepBooked as Job 4028
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£10,050
ex VAT
Labour £1,136Materials £5,200Subcontract £600Margin £3,114
Labour£1,136
| Chris Moss Small works and snagging fitter | 32 h | £30.00/h | £960 |
| Sam Kerridge Labourer and driver | 8 h | £22.00/h | £176 |
Materials£5,200
| Worktops, templated and fitted Halbrook Worktops | £2,860 |
| Replacement doors and panels Wrenfold Kitchen Supply | £2,080 |
| Sundries Avonmere Builders Merchants | £260 |
Subcontract£600
| Plumbing Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber | £600 |
Cost£6,936
Agreed price£10,050
Margin£3,114, 31.0%
VAT 20%£2,010
The client pays, inc VAT£12,060
Where the hours come from
Every kitchen job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per cabinet
3999Lear, 16 cabinets20 Jul12 h192 h vs 184 h3994Blake, 13 cabinets8 Jul12.92 h168 h vs 150 h3989Naish, 12 cabinets25 Jun12 h144 h vs 138.5 h3984Keedwell, 11 cabinets15 Jun13.09 h144 h vs 127 h3980Bendall, 14 cabinets29 May, imported14.29 h200 h vs 161.5 h3975Merrick, 17 cabinets13 May, imported12.71 h216 h vs 195.5 h3971Penfold, 15 cabinets29 Apr, imported12.8 h192 h vs 173 h3968Davies, 15 cabinets13 Apr, imported12.8 h192 h vs 173 h3964Mallett, 14 cabinets25 Mar, imported13.71 h192 h vs 161.5 h3959Gazzard, 17 cabinets11 Mar, imported12.71 h216 h vs 195.5 h3957Gane, 9 cabinets3 Mar, imported13.33 h120 h vs 103.5 h3952Pocock, 13 cabinets18 Feb, imported12.92 h168 h vs 150 h3945Kingscott, 16 cabinets30 Jan, imported13.5 h216 h vs 184 h3944Osborne, 11 cabinets19 Jan, imported13.09 h144 h vs 127 h3942Thornton, 17 cabinets5 Jan, imported12.71 h216 h vs 195.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 14% over on hours before go-live (11 jobs), 8% since (4). 11 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4028: Worktops and doors replacementIn progress, starts Mon 5 Oct
Quoted margin31.0%
Margin now30.6%
Deposit£7,538 invoiced
Client
Philip and Jenny Webber33 Park Avenue, Knowle
ContactJenny Webber
Phone07700 900285
First in touch15 Sep 2026