Quote · Bathroom · homeowner
Q-1162
WonVictoria Kemp, cloakroom and utility refit in Totterdown: 7 m². £9,900 ex VAT at 30.9% margin. Won Wed 23 Sep and booked as Job 4029.
- DraftedSun 6 SepBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentTue 8 SepTo Victoria Kemp, by email and in the portal
- Followed up13 Sep1 reminder, by email
- WonWed 23 SepBooked as Job 4029
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£9,900
ex VAT
Labour £1,192Materials £4,250Subcontract £1,400Margin £3,058
Labour£1,192
| Chris Moss Small works and snagging fitter | 33.5 h | £30.00/h | £1,005 |
| Sam Kerridge Labourer and driver | 8.5 h | £22.00/h | £187 |
Materials£4,250
| Sanitaryware and brassware Linmouth Bathroom Supply | £2,130 |
| Utility units Wrenfold Kitchen Supply | £1,060 |
| Tiles and adhesive Brackwell Tiles | £640 |
| Board and sundries Avonmere Builders Merchants | £420 |
Subcontract£1,400
| Plumbing Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber | £1,050 |
| Electrics Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician | £350 |
Cost£6,842
Agreed price£9,900
Margin£3,058, 30.9%
VAT 20%£1,980
The client pays, inc VAT£11,880
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m²
4013Winter, 22 m² tiled1 Sep4 h88 h vs 92.5 h4014Durbin, 21 m² tiled24 Aug4.19 h88 h vs 88.5 h4010Cleeve, 22 m² tiled17 Aug4 h88 h vs 92.5 h4007Brimble, 13 m² tiled3 Aug4.92 h64 h vs 54.5 h4003Bevan, 15 m² tiled27 Jul4.27 h64 h vs 63 h4001Moxham, 16 m² tiled20 Jul4 h64 h vs 67.5 h3997Quantock, 21 m² tiled8 Jul4.19 h88 h vs 88.5 h3993Hughes, 19 m² tiled1 Jul4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3992Morgan, 15 m² tiled22 Jun4.27 h64 h vs 63 h3988Yeo, 19 m² tiled12 Jun4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3987Chivers, 16 m² tiled8 Jun4 h64 h vs 67.5 h3983Kingdon, 12 m² tiled29 May, imported4 h48 h vs 50 h3977Hembrow, 27 m² tiled30 Apr, imported4.15 h112 h vs 113.5 h3974Thatcher, 23 m² tiled17 Apr, imported4.87 h112 h vs 96.5 h3970Chapman, 13 m² tiled9 Apr, imported5.54 h72 h vs 54.5 h3969Fletcher, 19 m² tiled30 Mar, imported4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3965Jarrett, 19 m² tiled18 Mar, imported4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3961Lovell, 26 m² tiled6 Mar, imported5.23 h136 h vs 109 h3960Radford, 16 m² tiled26 Feb, imported4.5 h72 h vs 67.5 h3955Nash, 14 m² tiled17 Feb, imported4.57 h64 h vs 58.5 h3954Rossiter, 15 m² tiled9 Feb, imported4.27 h64 h vs 63 h3950Sparrow, 13 m² tiled29 Jan, imported5.54 h72 h vs 54.5 h3949Vranch, 12 m² tiled23 Jan, imported4 h48 h vs 50 h3948Harding, 16 m² tiled15 Jan, imported4.5 h72 h vs 67.5 h3943Hurst, 22 m² tiled5 Jan, imported5.09 h112 h vs 92.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4029: Cloakroom and utility refitIn progress, starts Wed 7 Oct
Quoted margin30.9%
Margin now30.0%
Deposit£7,425 invoiced
Client
Victoria Kemp5 Hawthorn Way, Totterdown
ContactVictoria Kemp
Phone07700 900112
First in touch17 Sep 2026