LIVE DEMO
Quote · Bathroom · homeowner

Q-1162

Won

Victoria Kemp, cloakroom and utility refit in Totterdown: 7 m². £9,900 ex VAT at 30.9% margin. Won Wed 23 Sep and booked as Job 4029.

Open Job 4029
  1. Drafted
    Sun 6 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Tue 8 Sep
    To Victoria Kemp, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    13 Sep
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Wed 23 Sep
    Booked as Job 4029
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£9,900
ex VAT
Labour £1,192Materials £4,250Subcontract £1,400Margin £3,058
Labour£1,192
Chris Moss
Small works and snagging fitter
33.5 h£30.00/h£1,005
Sam Kerridge
Labourer and driver
8.5 h£22.00/h£187
Materials£4,250
Sanitaryware and brassware
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£2,130
Utility units
Wrenfold Kitchen Supply
£1,060
Tiles and adhesive
Brackwell Tiles
£640
Board and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£420
Subcontract£1,400
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£1,050
Electrics
Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician
£350
Cost£6,842
Agreed price£9,900
Margin£3,058, 30.9%
VAT 20%£1,980
The client pays, inc VAT£11,880
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m²
rule 4.2true 4.5
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4029: Cloakroom and utility refit
In progress, starts Wed 7 Oct
Quoted margin30.9%
Margin now30.0%
Deposit£7,425 invoiced
Client
Victoria Kemp
5 Hawthorn Way, Totterdown
ContactVictoria Kemp
Phone07700 900112
First in touch17 Sep 2026