Quote · Kitchen · homeowner
Q-1164
WonGemma and Toby Selby, kitchen fit-out in Westbury-on-Trym: 12 cabinets. £19,250 ex VAT at 27.0% margin. Won Mon 28 Sep and booked as Job 4031.
- DraftedSat 12 SepBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentMon 14 SepTo Gemma Selby, by email and in the portal
- Followed up19 Sep1 reminder, by email
- WonMon 28 SepBooked as Job 4031
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£19,250
ex VAT
Labour £3,900Materials £7,450Subcontract £2,700Margin £5,200
Labour£3,900
| Steve Rowe Lead fitter, crew A | 48.5 h | £34.00/h | £1,649 |
| Liam Doyle Joiner, crew A | 48.5 h | £30.00/h | £1,455 |
| Josh Penrose Apprentice joiner, crew A (college on Wednesdays) | 30.5 h | £16.00/h | £488 |
| Rob Finch Decorator | 11 h | £28.00/h | £308 |
Materials£7,450
| Kitchen units and doors Wrenfold Kitchen Supply | £4,320 |
| Worktops, templated and fitted Halbrook Worktops | £2,010 |
| Plaster, board and sundries Avonmere Builders Merchants | £300 |
| Timber, panels and fixings Kestle Timber | £220 |
| Lighting and electrical fittings Voltmere Electrical Wholesale | £300 |
| Splashback tiles and adhesive Brackwell Tiles | £300 |
Subcontract£2,700
| Electrics Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician | £1,220 |
| Plumbing Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber | £890 |
| Plastering Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer | £590 |
Cost£14,050
Agreed price£19,250
Margin£5,200, 27.0%
VAT 20%£3,850
The client pays, inc VAT£23,100
Where the hours come from
Every kitchen job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per cabinet
3999Lear, 16 cabinets20 Jul12 h192 h vs 184 h3994Blake, 13 cabinets8 Jul12.92 h168 h vs 150 h3989Naish, 12 cabinets25 Jun12 h144 h vs 138.5 h3984Keedwell, 11 cabinets15 Jun13.09 h144 h vs 127 h3980Bendall, 14 cabinets29 May, imported14.29 h200 h vs 161.5 h3975Merrick, 17 cabinets13 May, imported12.71 h216 h vs 195.5 h3971Penfold, 15 cabinets29 Apr, imported12.8 h192 h vs 173 h3968Davies, 15 cabinets13 Apr, imported12.8 h192 h vs 173 h3964Mallett, 14 cabinets25 Mar, imported13.71 h192 h vs 161.5 h3959Gazzard, 17 cabinets11 Mar, imported12.71 h216 h vs 195.5 h3957Gane, 9 cabinets3 Mar, imported13.33 h120 h vs 103.5 h3952Pocock, 13 cabinets18 Feb, imported12.92 h168 h vs 150 h3945Kingscott, 16 cabinets30 Jan, imported13.5 h216 h vs 184 h3944Osborne, 11 cabinets19 Jan, imported13.09 h144 h vs 127 h3942Thornton, 17 cabinets5 Jan, imported12.71 h216 h vs 195.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 14% over on hours before go-live (11 jobs), 8% since (4). 11 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4031: Kitchen fit-outBooked, starts Mon 9 Nov
Quoted margin27.0%
Margin now27.2%
Deposit£4,813 invoiced
Client
Gemma and Toby Selby22 Hollybush Lane, Westbury-on-Trym
ContactGemma Selby
Phone07700 900546
First in touch14 Sep 2026