LIVE DEMO
Quote · Bathroom · homeowner

Q-1171

Won

Duncan Forde, family bathroom in Saltford: 20 m² tiled. £11,050 ex VAT at 24.3% margin. Won Tue 6 Oct and booked as Job 4036.

Open Job 4036
  1. Drafted
    Sat 19 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Tue 22 Sep
    To Duncan Forde, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    27 Sep
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Tue 6 Oct
    Booked as Job 4036
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£11,050
ex VAT
Labour £2,360Materials £3,900Subcontract £2,100Margin £2,690
Labour£2,360
Mike Tanner
Lead fitter and tiler, crew B
33.5 h£34.00/h£1,139
Ryan Hale
Fitter, crew B
29.5 h£30.00/h£885
Callum Webb
Apprentice fitter, crew B (college on Wednesdays)
21 h£16.00/h£336
Materials£3,900
Sanitaryware and brassware
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£1,870
Wall and floor tiles, adhesive, grout
Brackwell Tiles
£1,050
Board, tanking and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£510
Lighting and extractor
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£200
Timber and fixings
Kestle Timber
£270
Subcontract£2,100
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£1,300
Electrics
Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician
£380
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£420
Cost£8,360
Agreed price£11,050
Margin£2,690, 24.3%
VAT 20%£2,210
The client pays, inc VAT£13,260
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² tiled
rule 4.2true 4.5
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4036: Family bathroom
Booked, starts Mon 9 Nov
Quoted margin24.3%
Margin now24.1%
Deposit£2,763 invoiced
Client
Duncan Forde
2 Beech Grove, Saltford
ContactDuncan Forde
Phone07700 900625
First in touch2 Oct 2026