LIVE DEMO
Quote · Bathroom · homeowner

Q-1175

Won

Fiona Rendell, downstairs cloakroom in Henleaze: 6 m². £9,400 ex VAT at 30.6% margin. Won Tue 13 Oct and booked as Job 4040.

Open Job 4040
  1. Drafted
    Mon 21 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Fri 25 Sep
    To Fiona Rendell, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    30 Sep
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Tue 13 Oct
    Booked as Job 4040
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£9,400
ex VAT
Labour £1,024Materials £4,100Subcontract £1,400Margin £2,876
Labour£1,024
Chris Moss
Small works and snagging fitter
29 h£30.00/h£870
Sam Kerridge
Labourer and driver
7 h£22.00/h£154
Materials£4,100
Sanitaryware and brassware
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£2,050
Utility units
Wrenfold Kitchen Supply
£1,030
Tiles and adhesive
Brackwell Tiles
£620
Board and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£400
Subcontract£1,400
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£1,050
Electrics
Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician
£350
Cost£6,524
Agreed price£9,400
Margin£2,876, 30.6%
VAT 20%£1,880
The client pays, inc VAT£11,280
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m²
rule 4.2true 4.5
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4040: Downstairs cloakroom
Booked, starts Mon 2 Nov
Quoted margin30.6%
Margin now30.0%
Deposit£2,350 invoiced
Client
Fiona Rendell
21 Hollybush Lane, Henleaze
ContactFiona Rendell
Phone07700 900845
First in touch8 Oct 2026